Alemlube
Alemlube
Latest Products
Come SHOP with us

TERMS OF OUR END-USER AGREEMENT

 

  1. You and Your means the End-User, the customer of our website

  2. Our, Us and We refers to the licensed operators of this website.

  3. They, Them, and Their are our Suppliers whose products are on our website.

  4. Your access to use our website is subject to these terms, our security policy and privacy policy

  5. The policies on this web site apply to this website which is operated by us, under the domain name www.lubeit.com.au

  6. These policies may also apply to the services offered by LUBE IT on websites hosted by third parties. If so, express reference to these policies will be made on those websites

  7. As our website develops and as technology evolves, LUBE IT will continue striving to provide you with better and more customised services, and us with a more effective and robust website. 

  8. You can only use our website in accordance with the End-User Agreement.

 

What You Can Not Do!

 

You can not:

  1. Use this website for any activities, or post or transmit any information or materials which breach any laws or regulations, infringe a third party's rights or privacy, or are contrary to any relevant standards or codes

  2. Use this website in a way, or post to or transmit any material, which interferes with other users or defames, harasses, threatens, menaces or offends any person or which inhibits any other user from using or enjoying our website and services.

  3. Use this website to send unsolicited commercial or bulk electronic mail messages to anyone

  4. Make any fraudulent or speculative enquiries, bookings, reservations or requests using this website

  5. Use another's Member ID or name without permission

  6. Provide false information when registering or changing your registration details

  7. Impersonate another person when using this website

  8. Post to or transmit any obscene, indecent, inflammatory or pornographic material or material that could give rise to civil or criminal proceedings

  9. Tamper with, hinder the operation of or make unauthorised modifications to the website

  10. Knowingly transmit any virus or other disabling feature to or via the website; and

  11. Attempt any of the above acts or permit another person to do any of the above acts

 

Links To Other Websites

 

This website may contain links to other websites, supplier content or resources, which are owned or operated by suppliers and third parties. These linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the operation, availability or contents of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website. We provide these links to you for convenience only and the inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of the linked website. 

 

You access linked websites at your own risk. Subject to any non-excludable rights, we disclaim all warranties, express and implied, as to the accuracy, value, legality or otherwise of any materials or information contained on linked websites. You should carefully review the terms of use and privacy policies of all other party’s websites that you visit.

 

We reserve the right to prevent third parties from linking to this website.

 

Terms Of Sale

Prices shown are in Australian dollars and exclude Goods and Services Tax (GST). GST is added at checkout. Prices are subject to change. Images of products shown without any advertised price beside that image are not offered for sale. Unless otherwise stated, any accessories shown in any image of products are not included in the price. We reserve the right to correct any errors published on the website.

 

Special order products which need to be back-ordered from a supplier can not be cancelled.

 

Website Information

 

Each product purchased is sold subject to its Product Description. We will take reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices of products appearing on the Website are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto our system. Although we aim to keep the website as up to date as possible, the information, including Product Descriptions, appearing on this Website at a particular time may not always reflect the position at the exact moment you place an order.

 

We reserve the right to withdraw any products from this Website at any time and/or remove or edit any materials or content on this Website without notice.

 

Photographs of goods are for illustrative purposes only and while we do our best to ensure they match the product description, they may vary from the goods described. Images may include additional elements for demonstration purposes e.g. remote grease fittings, grease and oil hoses, brackets, and other consumables and accessories.

 

 

Privacy Policy

LUBE IT is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.yourbusinessname.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

LUBE IT will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: info@lubeit.com.au

 

 

 

Online Payments

 

  1. Our website employs a 3rd Party online payment gateway provider to secure your payments. Payments must be made via our secure online payment gateway facilities accessible via our website and will be subject to any terms and conditions of these providers.

  2. All payments must be made in full prior to your order being processed.

  3. Our payment gateway providers reserve the right to request additional identification from customers, and to reject orders where the ID is not supplied or does not meet our criteria. 

  4. To the extent permitted by law, we will not be responsible for any damages or consequential losses (whether direct or indirect) suffered by a user where a credit card, Stripe, eWay account is fraudulently used or is used in an unauthorised manner.

 

 

Check Out

 

1. Please choose carefully we recommend you carefully preview any proposed Orders before adding them to your shopping cart and proceeding with your Order.

2. You and our online website enter into a contract for the sale and supply of products by you making an offer via the website to purchase a product at the price advertised on the website by:

i. placing an electronic Order for the products using the website;

ii. you confirming the Order details in accordance with the procedure on the website;

iii. you making payment in full on the website; and

iv. the acceptance of that offer by us.

 

3. When entering into a sale contract via our website, you will be taken to have communicated your offer to purchase the product(s) only when:

 

i. any requirements set out in these terms have been met;

ii. the electronic instruction containing the offer from you enters and is recorded in our database;

iii. a record is created and stored in our database; and

iv. We receive in our account full payment from you for the product (including Goods and Services Tax) and confirmation of that payment is received by our database.

 

4. You acknowledge that:

 

i. the transmission of your offer or the confirmation of any payment, made through an electronic instruction may not be received by us for reasons beyond either parties' reasonable control including but not limited to, electronic failure, mechanical, software, computer, or telecommunications, or the omission or failure of third party website provider or systems;

 

ii. to the extent permitted by law, we are not liable to you in any way for any loss or damage at all and however caused, arising directly or indirectly in connection with the transmission of an electronic instruction through the website, or any failure to receive an electronic instruction for whatever reason;

 

iii. We may act on and process all completed electronic instructions transmitted or issued through the website without further consent from or reference to you; and

 

iv. We may treat an electronic instruction as authentic and we are under no obligation to investigate the authenticity or authority of persons issuing or transmitting such electronic instructions, or to verify the accuracy and completeness of such electronic instructions.

5. You will receive an email from us as soon as practicable after you have confirmed your Order and made payment. If you have any questions regarding your Order you may contact us via our website.

 

6. If your order is not accepted by our suppliers, you will notify you by telephone or email by the supplier and they will arrange a full refund of any payment made by you.

 

7. We may, in its sole and absolute discretion, accept or reject any offer made by you for any reason (or no reason), including an error in the advertised price for, or description of, the products on the website, or an error in your Order.

 

8. Any representations made about stock availabilities are accurate to the last known stock level and are subject to change. If our Suppliers cannot supply a particular product, you will be notified by telephone or email by the supplier as soon as possible.

9. We will be deemed to have accepted your Order on the first to occur of issue to you by email of a tax invoice for the sale and the fulfilment of your order.

 

Refusal Of Transaction

 

We may refuse to process a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any third party by reason of our withdrawing any product from this Website whether or not that product has been sold, removing or editing any materials or content on the Website, refusing to process a transaction or unwinding or suspending any transaction after processing has begun.

 

 

DELIVERIES

Subject to you complying with these Terms and acceptance of your Order by us, our Suppliers will send and supply the products to you as shown on your Order confirmation.

Our Suppliers aim to despatch all orders within 1-2 days. In the unlikely event that this is not possible you will be contacted at the earliest opportunity. Suppliers will use their best endeavors to ready your order for despatch within any stated timeframes, however we do not warrant that these timeframes will always be met, as many factors may affect these timeframes.

During the order process, you will be prompted to select how you wish to receive your goods. 

 

You have 4 options:

  1. PICK UP

  2. USE MY COURIER

  3. FREE METRO DELIVERY 

  4. FORKLIFT AVAILABLE?

 

 

Pick Up

 

If you prefer not to pay for delivery, you can collect it from the Supplier/s store that has the order and required stock available. After you receive your 'ready to collect' email, you'll need to bring your driver's licence or other government-issued photo ID to the store, and if you paid by credit card, the credit card used to make the purchase. The name on the licence must match the name on the card and the name on the order. The supplier may take a copy of your driving licence, this is to help prevent credit card fraud and will be kept temporarily. After a short period, it will be destroyed. 

If you select to collect your goods from supplier/s, you will receive an email to notify you when your items are available for collection.

Orders for collection must be collected within 7 days of you receiving the email that your Order is available for collection. If your Order is not collected within this time, the Supplier has the right to allocate those goods to another customer and reorder the goods for you.

Please Note: Weekend collection is not available unless prior arrangements with the supplier have been made. You may require the addition of the credit/debit card that was used to make the purchase to be presented prior to collection. The card name must match the details on the original tax invoice (confirmation email). If the above procedure is not followed, the store reserves the right to not release your order to you.

 

Use My Courier

 

The terms of this clause apply where you select to have your goods delivered to a specified address.

 

The delivery address must be an address within Australia and cannot be a freight forwarding location. Deliveries cannot be made to PO Boxes or parcel lockers.

 

On acceptance of your Order by us, our Suppliers will aim to despatch to your specified delivery address generally within 1-2 days.

 

You will be required to be available in person to accept delivery of your Order.

We, or our suppliers cannot and will not accept responsibility for delivery failures or delays by third party delivery contractors.

 

 

Free Metro Delivery

Many of our suppliers will deliver your items that you have ordered from them FREE OF CHARGE to any metro (major Australian city) destination, depending on the item, the location, and the supplier.

 

Note: Metro - Free Delivery only applies to items that are stocked locally and delivered within that supplier's local metro area. Goods delivered from one metro city to another metro city does not qualify for Free Delivery unless prior arrangements have been made with the supplier.

 

To qualify for Free Metro Delivery usually requires a minimum purchase from that supplier, not your overall order, which may consist of other items from other suppliers. 

 

However, some that are excluded, can include large & heavy items, clearance items, or items classed as dangerous goods. These items may incur a delivery fee and some may not be available for delivery at all. Our Suppliers reserve the right to change or withdraw free delivery at any time.

 

Items can be delivered FREE of charge to any Transport Depot within the metro area should you want all you goods sent otf to one location, for one pick up.

 

Forklift Available?

 

If you are ordering a large item that requires a forklift or loading dock for delivery and you have these facilities available for the delivery then please tick the “YES” box at the checkout. In some circumstances, this may reduce your delivery charge as suppliers will not need to cater to these requirements. 

 

Please note, if you confirm that a forklift or loading dock is available but when the delivery arrives it is not, the delivery will be aborted and you will be charged a re-delivery fee. Your original delivery charges will not be refunded.

 

Track And Trace

Upon the courier collection of your order, the supplier will complete the end of the sales transaction by inserting the Consignment Number within the backend of our website. This information will be emailed to you and delivered to your My Account on our website. 

If you know the courier, you can track your parcel by going to their website and entering your tracking number which is displayed on your despatch email. Proof of delivery (POD) can be obtained on their website, or by calling them with your tracking number.

 

Should you have any questions about your order once it has been despatched, please contact the supplier who fulfilled your order. Supplier details can be found on your despatch email.

 

Authority To Leave

 

If you want to have your order left at your address even if you are not home you can select the Authority To Leave option during checkout. If you select this option;

  • You are accepting responsibility for delivery for the item once it leaves our suppliers warehouse

  • We assume the delivery has been made if the courier reports that the item has been delivered

  • Non-delivery claims by customers will not be accepted if the courier firm confirms delivery has been made

 

 

 REFUNDS

Australian Consumer Law

This Policy and any related return and refund rights we offer you apply in addition to other rights and remedies you may have under law including under the Australian Consumer Law.

 

Special order products are not covered by our returns policy. Items that need to be backordered from a supplier can not be returned for change of mind. This does not affect your right to return the items, under consumer guarantees. 

 

 

Consumer Guarantees

 

If you believe an item is faulty, you may have the right to a remedy under the Australian Consumer Law. The Australian Consumer Law does recognise that the relevant time period may vary by product (or service) depending on the nature of the goods (or service), the price paid and any representations made about the goods (or service).

 

Where you believe an item is faulty, it may be necessary for you to send your goods to the supplier for it to be assessed.  within a reasonable period of time. If there is a major failure with the item, you may choose a refund, exchange or repair. If the failure is minor, we will repair the item (or, at our discretion, we may replace the item) within a reasonable time.

 

Where an item is damaged through misuse or abnormal use, we and our suppliers cannot provide a refund, replacement, or repair.

 

Our suppliers require satisfactory proof of purchase before providing a remedy under the Australian Consumer Law.

 

 

Damaged In Transit

 

Please do not sign for the delivery of goods that are obviously damaged. If the damage is only found upon unpacking then please contact the supplier that sent you those items as soon as possible. Supplier contact details can be found on your order confirmation email. They will then arrange for the goods to be collected and a refund or a replacement item sent out to you. Alternatively please take the items to your nearest supplier if they are able to help you.

 

 

Incorrect Product

 

If your order arrives and it’s not what you ordered, please contact the supplier. 

 

Faulty Product

 

Please contact the supplier of that product. Supplier contact details can be found on your order confirmation email. The supplier will need to assess whether the fault is a major or minor fault and will either arrange for the product to be repaired or replaced. 

 

Some suppliers require that you send fault items to them for assessment before they can give you a replacement.

 

You may be provided with an indicative repair time, which time may vary due to reasons beyond ours or the repairer’s reasonable control, such as part availability and incorrect fault description.

 

You may be required to pay labour, assessment and/or freight fees, such as where goods are assessed to have been damaged by misuse or accident, or where your rights under the Australian Consumer Law or any manufacturer’s warranty does not apply. The supplier may provide you with an indicative fee, which fee may vary due to reasons beyond our control.

 

In some circumstances, goods presented for repair may be replaced by refurbished goods of the same type rather than being repaired. Refurbished parts may be used to repair the goods.

 

Refunds

If you find any incorrect, damaged, faulty product, you must inform the supplier within three (3) working days of receiving the item. Failure to notify the supplier within 3 days, will be taken as the items be confirmed and accepted by you.

 

Your eligibility for a refund may be based on a number of factors, depending on each supplier, the items being returned, and the reason for the return. If the item/s are deemed incorrect or faulty, the supplier will begin the return and refund process.

 

The items must be returned to the supplier immediately after contacting and confirming with the Supplier. Failure to return goods within the urgent and reasonable time given, will be taken as “the customer had a change of mind”.

 

Credit Slips

 

Should the supplier offer a refund on your returned goods, a credit slip will be processed and emailed to you. A copy will also be posted in the Credit Slips section in your My Account of our website. Most refunds are issued based on the payment method used at the time of purchase. Processing time for returns may take 7-10 business days after the supplier has completed the refund process.

 

Credit slips are receipts issued to you that acknowledge an accepted return of merchandise. Credit Slips can be found in your “My Account”, on our website.

 

How Refunds Are Issued

Most refunds are issued based on the payment method used at the time of purchase. 

Note: we can only transfer a refund payment to the original credit card that was used for payment.

 

Trade Credits

Note: In cases where the original payment method is a credit card, we may process a refund via Trade Credit in your Lube It Account upon your request, or if the refund cannot be made to the credit card used for payment.

 

Late Refunds

 You can check the status of your refund in Your Account on the order's summary page. If your refund is not showing as refunded in Your Account, and the processing time for your payment method has passed, you can contact us at info@lubeit.com.au for further assistance.

  

Change Of Mind

 

Sorry, but LUBE IT has a strict opts not to have a Change of Mind Policy, and insteads encourages customers to DOUBLE CHECK IN before you SINGLE CHECK OUT...

 

As an Australian online retailer, we are not required by law to refund anything simply because a customer has changed their mind. We are providers of a simple and streamlined Buy and Supply Line, designed to send goods one way. A change of mind after checkout burdens and bloats our online system. Customers are given the responsibility of being responsible when purchasing on our website. 

 

If a change of mind is accepted by the supplier, the supplier is entitled to charge you up to 40 percent (40%) restocking fee of the value of the refund, depending on the product, and the policies of the supplier  

 

We strongly advise that you “DOUBLE CHECK IN before you  SINGLE CHECK OUT”.

Allow yourself plenty of time to change your mind before you checkout, by using Your WishList in your My Account, prior to adding items to your shopping cart, which is prior to checkout. 

 

 

DISCLAIMER AND INDEMNITY

 

(1) To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability to you or anyone else for loss or damage of any kind (however caused or arising) relating in any way to the website including, but not limited to, loss or damage you might suffer as a result of:

 

(a) errors, mistakes or inaccuracies on the website;

(b) you acting, or failing to act on any information contained on or referred to on the website and/or any linked website;

(c) personal injury or property damage of any kind resulting from your access or use of the website;

(d) any unauthorised access to or use of the websites secure servers;

(e) any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the website;

(f) any bugs, viruses, Trojan horses or other harmful code or communications which may be transmitted to or through the website by any third party; and/or

(g) the quality or fitness for any purpose of any linked sites.

 

(2) Except as expressly provided in these terms, and to the fullest extent allowed by the law, we, LUBE IT, our suppliers, and our third parties will not be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of your access to or use of the website.

 

(3) You will at all times indemnify, and keep indemnified, us, LUBE IT, including our directors, officers, employees and agents from and against any loss (including reasonable legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) or liability incurred or suffered by you or by any of them arising from any claim, demand, suit, action or proceeding by any person against you or them where such loss or liability arose out of, in connection with or in respect of your conduct or breach of these terms.

(4) This clause is not intended to exclude or limit any rights which you may have under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

FAQ

  • I've forgotten my password for My Account, what can I do?

Go to the login register which is at the top of the screen. Click on forgot your password and enter your email address. We will then send an email to you with your password details.

 

  • Is it possible to purchase products that are out of stock?

Most products on the site cannot be ordered unless they are in stock. However there are some items that we don't always keep in stock. These items will be ordered in if you place an order for one. For these items the delivery time displayed when you are checking out will increase to 14 or more working days.

 

  • When can I expect to receive my order?

Our suppliers aim to despatch all orders as soon as possible, but within 1-2 days. Exact delivery timeframes will then depend on your location.

 

  • What if I'm not in when the courier arrives to deliver?

The courier will leave a card with their details on it so you can contact them to rearrange your delivery for a more convenient day.

 

  • I still haven't received my order despite receiving a despatch email, what should I do?

Check you My Account Orders. If the supplier has despatched your order, a Consignment Number (also known as a tracking number) will be displayed.  You need to refer to the tracking information on your despatch email. Click the tracking link and enter the tracking details into the couriers website. If you cannot locate your tracking information or you still have a question, please contact the supplier that despatched your order, which can also be found on your despatch email. 

 

  • Can you deliver to an address that is different to my billing address?

Yes. When you place your order you will have the option of putting an alternative delivery address in.

 

  • What payment types do you accept?

We accept Visa, Mastercard, and Paypal. 

 

  • I bought a product in-store not online and it is faulty. How do I return an item?

Contact the supplier or store that you bought the item from, as each supplier has their own systems and processes in returning, refunding, repairing, and replacing faulty equipment.